ClassPass Instructor Awards 2018 Winners

New Year, new list of awesome instructors you absolutely have to meet! We’re so excited to announce the winners of ClassPass’ 2018 Instructor Awards! Not only do these men and women push people to give their best in class, they continue to inspire long after the workout is finished. From yoga instructors who helped their students recover from injuries to indoor cycling teachers who empower their cyclists with a killer playlist, we asked and you told us: these are the top instructors on ClassPass.

With thousands of nominations from ClassPassers across the world, meet this year’s top teachers! Click on each city name below to learn more about the instructors.

Adelaide

James Trenerry, KX Pilates Norwood
Joanne Thiele, Studio Pilates International Henley Beach

Atlanta

Chad Phillips, CycleBar in Buckhead
Malaika Floyd, Fit: TO BE

JJ Pepper, Austin

Austin

JJ Pepper, Black Swan Yoga – Downtown at Orchard
Melody Afkami, Melody DanceFit*

Baltimore

Josh Wingo, REV Cycle
Oksana Koval-Tucker, Charles St Barre*

Boston

Colin Batty, Flywheel – Back Bay*
Jessie Alegria, Flywheel – Back Bay, Barry’s Bootcamp – Boston*

Brisbane

Jake Harrison, InspireCycle – Teneriffe
Eloise (Elle) Dickson, KX Pilates – Newstead, InspireCycle – Teneriffe

Bristol

Ashley Russel, Pacific Yoga
Nic Conroy, Soul Pilates

Buffalo

Josh Tornabene, [Sweat] Society
Rachael Jarosz, Barre Centric – Downtown

Calgary

Sean Thiessen, Hotshop, Mode Fitness Studio, Fit Republic
Kalyn Swihart, Ballet Barre Works

Charleston

Corey Skinner, HY|LO Fitness
Courtney Vorachek, The Barre Code – Mount Pleasant

Charlotte

Rian Harris, Y2 Yoga, Charlotte Yoga
Rachel Ferrara, Hilliard Studio Method, HSM | Core

Candy Morales, Chicago

Chicago

Glenn Snellgrose, CHI50Flywheel Sports: Precision Training – Old Town, Flywheel Sports: Stadium Cycling –  Old Town*
Candy Morales, Flywheel Sports: Stadium Cycling – Gold Cost

Cincinnati

Jonathan White, It’s Working Out
Meredith Hogan, Modo Yoga

Cleveland

Derek Millender, Rise Nation
Anjua Maximo, GrooveRyde

Columbus

Vinny Purtle, Heartfelt Yoga Studio
Leah Zachrich, Cycle614

Dallas

Cody Shelton, The Ride House, One Lagree
West Hardin, ZYN22 – Park Lane*

Denver

Cory Jagger, Compass Fitness
Megan Hanson, High Ride Cycle – Highlands

Detroit

Christopher “ICE” Allen, Get Some Fitness
Sara Guseilo, Core Revolution

Honolulu

Murat Demirtas, Still and Moving Center
Brittany Botheras, Body Balance

Houston

Zach West, Revolution Cycle – River Oaks
Kymeko Taylor, RIDE Indoor Cycling – The Heights

Indianapolis

Devin Williams, Title Boxing Club – Glendale
Brooke Senger, [solidcore] – Carmel

Jacksonville

Freddy Bailys, Full Psycle – Jacksonville Harbour Village
Leah Green, MBody Yoga – Southside

Lindsay Epstein, Kansas City

Kansas City

Ricky Roehr, Power Life Yoga Barre Fitness – South Plaza
Lindsay Epstein, MOJO Cycling Studio

Las Vegas

Brandon Criss, Sweat Zone
Lacey Alderson, The Ride *

London

Carl van Heerdan, Core Collective
Ellya Sam, FLY LDN

Los Angeles

Nick Andrade, Basecamp Fitness – Pasadena
Jennifer Dapper, Basecamp Fitness – Santa Monica

Madison

Peter Kraus, Kamps – Madison
Natalie Koberstein, Dragonfly Hot Yoga – Downtown

Manchester

Andy Griffiths, V1BE
Janine Kelly, The Yoga Rooms – Chorlton

Melbourne

Joshua Norris-Ongso, S3 Studio South Melbourne*
Anna Karèn Martin, Core Candy

Memphis

Josh Hogan, Shed Fitness
Jocelyn Brunotte, mind/body HAUS

Gui Dapelo, Miami

Miami

Gui Dapelo, Barry’s Bootcamp – Midtown*
Casey Simmons, Barry’s Bootcamp – Miami Beach

Milwaukee

Shannon Vick, Iron Fist Fitness
Robyn Lucks, Healium Hot Yoga

Minneapolis

Ethan Gtuzmann, weRow Indoor Rowing
Tish Watson, weRow Indoor Rowing*

Missoula

Brian Baty, Inner Harmony Yoga
Bree Hemphill, The Sweat Shop

Nashville

Nick Friedl, Full Ride Cycling
Lindsey Rae McAnally, Marathon Pilates 12 SouthEast*

New Orleans

Jay Morgan, Zone Fit Nola
Kat Sullivan, ROMNEY STUDIOS

New York City

Anwar Carroll, Tabata Ultimate Fitness
Samantha Ortiz, Triple Threat Bootcamp*

Oklahoma City

Zachary Morton, Higher Ground Running
Stephanie Ledet, The Beyond Studios

Bonnie Eisenhart, Omaha

Omaha

Frank Miller, TKO Fitness
Bonnie Eisenhart, The Barre Code – West Omaha

Orlando

Jim Highland, Full Circle Yoga
Rachel Woodward, The Bar Method – Lake Mary

Perth

Adam Rose, Power Living – Myaree
Brenna Blainey, Xtend Barre – Alfred Cove

Philadelphia

Leroy Mapp, Unite Fitness – RittenhouseFlywheel Sports: Stadium Cycling – Center City*
Kate DeGennaro, Flywheel Sports: Stadium Cycling – Bryn Mawr, SLT – Philly

Pittsburgh

Josh Holzman, Zenergy Cycling
Presley Gedman, Zenergy Cycling

Portland

Chris Calarco, Yoga Pearl, Yoga Union
Rose Marshall, Mob Cycle
Allison Beam, barre3 – Cedar Mill

Tie for female winners!

Raleigh

Anthony Acosta, CycleBar – North Hills
Caitlin McManus, YoBa Studio

Danny Castillo, Sacramento

Richmond

John Fleming, PurePHIT RVA
Suzanne Burns, Humble Haven Yoga

Sacramento

Danny Castillo, P20 Hot Pilates & Fitness – Midtown
Judi Moreno, CycleLife Studio

Salt Lake City

Judd Hardy, CorePower Yoga – Trolley Square
Katie Mulvaney, Rideologie

San Antonio

Danny Galvan, EnergyX Fitness
Lesley Ramsey, MBS Life – King Williams

San Diego

Mike Jubara, Pilates Plus – Pacific Beach*
Marissa D’Errico, Sol Yoga, Bird Rock Yoga, Yoga Six – Point LomaSpirit Yoga Studios

San Francisco

Miguel Vargas, TRX Training Center
Ashley Hiben, Basecamp Fitness

Santa Barbara

Tim Hoyt, Mad Fitness SB
Ellery Allebrand, Barre3

Seattle

Darsenio Hunter, CycleBar – South Lake Union, Rival Fitness*
Lauren Perry, City Cycle

Anna Spinks, St. Louis

St Louis

Johnny Johnson, NutriFormance
Anna Spinks, CycleBar – Creve Coeur

Sydney

Mike Aldridge, Crew Rowing
Liz Holman, Flow Lab Yoga – Erskine & Kent

Tampa

Cisco Hernandez, SOHO Cycling Studio*
Brooke Skelley, CAMP Tampa

Toronto

Steve Miranda, Studio KO – King Street West, Quad – Downtown
Michelle Pound, Studio Lagree

Tucson

Brandon Wagner, LET’S SWEAT
Brittney Schmidt, barre3 – Tucson

Vancouver

Rez Ghafori, Elite Performance
Lucy Ulmer, Spin Society Cycling Studio Inc.*

Washington D.C.

Harry Samuels, Biker Barre
Alli Luchey, Zengo Cycle

* denotes a previous win.


 

Prizing for the winners has been generously provided by Dagne Dover and LANE EIGHT.

 

The best fitness studios, classes, and experiences are on ClassPass. Work out where you want, when you want, and how you want, all with one membership. Join our community on Facebook and Instagram!